Salary Bench

Software Developer vs Technical Project Manager
Salary Comparison

Compare compensation between two roles side-by-side

Software Developer

US$56,026

112 salaries

vs
Technical Project Manager

US$72,277

23 salaries

Technical Project Manager earns US$16,251 more per year — 29% above a Software Developer

Software Developer vs Technical Project Manager salary breakdown by percentile
SalarySoftware Developer112 salariesTechnical Project Manager23 salaries
AverageUS$56,026US$72,277
Bottom 10%US$9,000US$14,784
25th percentileUS$18,228US$39,000
MedianUS$48,000US$60,000
75th percentileUS$65,000US$110,004
Top 10%US$108,000US$126,996

Full Software Developer salary report · Full Technical Project Manager salary report

Get Your Personalized Salary Report

Upload your resume to see how your salary compares.

Drag & drop your resume hereor click to browse · PDF or DOCX
by ksaitor@ksaitor