Salary Bench

Technical Support vs Technical Support Engineer
Salary Comparison

Compare compensation between two roles side-by-side

Technical Support

US$54,090

337 salaries

vs
Technical Support Engineer

US$36,172

29 salaries

Technical Support earns US$17,918 more per year50% above a Technical Support Engineer

Technical Support vs Technical Support Engineer salary breakdown by percentile
SalaryTechnical Support337 salariesTechnical Support Engineer29 salaries
AverageUS$54,090US$36,172
Bottom 10%US$9,996US$6,600
25th percentileUS$21,600US$15,996
MedianUS$36,000US$33,000
75th percentileUS$66,000US$48,000
Top 10%US$120,000US$84,000

Full Technical Support salary report · Full Technical Support Engineer salary report

Get Your Personalized Salary Report

Upload your resume to see how your salary compares.

Drag & drop your resume hereor click to browse · PDF or DOCX
by ksaitor@ksaitor